Contact Numbers

If you have questions or concerns at any time during your monitoring event, please contact Ric or Andrea at the following numbers:

Ric: 734-769-5123 x609 (office) / 734-330-0508 (cell)

Andrea: 734-769-5123 x613 (office) / 231-233-5353 (cell)

Other important numbers:

YCUA Main Control Room: 734-544-7137 (to open gate)

Ann Arbor Water Treatment Plant: 734-994-2840

Procedures

Data Forms

2018 Monitoring Site Locations


View Huron River Water Quality Monitoring Sites in a larger map


2018 Sampling Schedule and Sign-up

From April through September, monitoring is scheduled for the Middle Huron program (MHI) in Wastenaw County and the Alliance of Downriver Watersheds (ADW) in Wayne County on alternating weeks. Below is a list of date/time slots and links for signing up to volunteer. Before volunteering you must attend a program orientation. If you have any questions, please contact Andrea at apaine@hrwc.org.

May 27 – 31 (Memorial Day Week) (Wayne)
June 2 – 6 (Washtenaw)
June 10 – 14 (Wayne)
June 16 – 20 (Washtenaw)
June 24 – 28 (Wayne)
(Break for July 4)
July 7 – 11 (Washtenaw)
July 15 – 19 (Wayne)
July 21 – 25 (Washtenaw)
July 29 – August 2 (Wayne)
August 4 – 8 (Washtenaw)
August 12 – 16 (Wayne)
August 18 – 22 (Washtenaw)
August 26 – 30 (Wayne)
September 1 – 5 (Labor Day Week) (Washtenaw)
September 9 – 13 (Wayne)
September 15 – 19 (Washtenaw)
September 23 – 27 (Wayne)


The week 7 Middle Huron/Washtenaw County schedule is as follows:

Date Time Site(s) Volunteers Flow Measurements
Sat May 19 11:00 AM MH02B – Mill Creek, Mill06* – Mill Creek, Mill07* – Mill Creek Doug Carmack, Danielle Dusza, Ryan Peace No flow measurements needed.
Sat May 19 3:00 PM MH06 – Fleming Creek, FC07* – Fleming Creek Magda Herkhof, Jacinda Bowman, Daniel Tanner No flow measurements needed.
Sun May 20 10:00 AM MH03 – Honey Creek, MH04 – Allens Creek Doug Carmack, Danielle Dusza, Ryan Peace Take flow measurements at MH03 – Honey Creek.
Mon May 21 5:30 PM MH05B – Traver Creek, MH08B – Millers Creek Dennis Kittel (L), Aymil Motawi, Spencer Overbeck Take flow measurements at MH08B – Millers Creek.
Tue May 22 1:30 PM MH11 – Huron River at E. Cross St., HR11* – Huron River at Forest Ave. Larry Scheer (L), Wendy Beckwith, Zoe Brownbird No flow measurements needed.
Tue May 22 5:30 PM MH01 – Huron River at N. Territorial Grace Singleton (L), Kathleen Peabody, Mike Peabody
Take flow measurements if the water level is not too high or moving too fast.
Wed May 23 1:30 PM MH09 – Swift Run, MH07 – Malletts Creek Wally Gauthier (L), Andrea Paine, Peg White Take flow measurements at MH09 – Swift Run.
Wed May 23 5:30 PM BC01 – Boyden Creek, BC05* – Boyden Creek Otho Ulrich (L), Karla Passalacqua, Kate Mehuron Take flow measurements at BC01 – Boyden Creek.

*Investigative sites
(L) Leader


The week 8 Alliance of Downriver Watersheds/Wayne County schedule is as follows:

Date Time Site(s) Volunteer Samplers Flow Measurements
Sunday
May 27
12:00 PM ADW08–Silver Creek, ADW26*–Silver Creek, ADW27*–Hand Drain (branch of Silver Creek), ADW09–Smith Creek, ADW23–Huron River Ron Fadoir (L), Janet Bourgon, Pat Chargot, Tonisha Patton Take flow measurements at ADW08-Silver Creek
Tuesday
May 29
10:00 AM ADW02–Blakely Creek, ADW03–Brownstown Creek, ADW01–Frank & Poet, ADW28*–Frank & Poet Andrea Paine (L), Nani Wolf Take flow measurements at ADW01 – Frank & Poet and ADW 02 – Blakely Creek
Wednesday
May 30
9:00 AM ADW05 – N. Branch Ecorse Creek, ADW06 – Woods Creek Andrea Paine (L), Sarah Bolton No flow measurements needed.
Thursday
May 31
10:00 AM ADW04–S. Branch Ecorse Creek, ADW29*–Sexton-Kilfoil Larry Scheer (L), Mike Lewis, Nancy Gregor Take flow measurements at ADW04 – S. Branch Ecorse Creek

(L) Leader