Loading

Volunteer Resources

Rain Alert Status: No rain event currently being tracked.

Contact Numbers

If you have questions or concerns at any time during your monitoring event, please contact Ric or Stevi at the following numbers:

Ric: 734-769-5123 x609 (office)
734-330-0508 (cell)
Stevi: 734-769-5123 x613 (office)
248-767-5809 (cell)

Procedures

Data Forms

Sampling Schedule and Sign-up

From April through September, monitoring is scheduled for the Middle Huron program (MH) in Wastenaw County and the Alliance of Downriver Watersheds (ADW) in Wayne County on alternating weeks. Below is a list of date/time slots and links for signing up to volunteer. If you did not attend the classroom training or have not had field training, please contact Stevi at skosloskey@hrwc.org prior to signing up.

April 4 – 8 (MH) (Easter is April 5)
April 12 – 16 (ADW)
April 18 – 22 (MH)
April 26 – 30 (ADW)
May 2 – 6 (MH)
May 10 – 14 (ADW)
May 16 – 20 (MH)
May 24 – May 28 (ADW) (Memorial Day Week)
May 30 – June 3 (MH)
June 7 – 11 (ADW)
June 13 – 17 (MH)
June 21 – 25 (ADW)
June 27 – July 1 (MH)
(4th of July Break)
July 12 – 16 (ADW)
July 18 – 22 (MH)
July 26 – 30 (ADW)
August 1 – 5 (MH)
August 9 – 13 (ADW)
August 15 – 19 (MH)
August 23 – 27 (ADW)
August 29 – Sept 2 (MH)
September 6 – 10 (ADW) (Labor Day Week)
September 12 – 16 (MH)
September 20 – 24 (ADW)

 

The week 17 Middle Huron/Washtenaw County schedule is as follows:

Date Time Site(s) Volunteer Samplers
Saturday August 1 10 AM Traver Creek-MH05B, TC01*, TC02* (Leader slot open), Judith Heady, Ginny Maturen, (Volunteer slot open)
Saturday August 1 3 PM MH07-Malletts Creek, MH08B-Millers Creek Jackie Ganfield (L), Magda Herkhof, ryan aridi, (Volunteer slot open)
Sunday August 2 11 AM MH03-Honey Creek, MH04-Allens Creek (Leader slot open), Kari Walworth, Otho Ulrich, (Volunteer slot open)
Monday August 3 5 PM Fleming Creek-MH06, FC06* (Leader slot open), (3 volunteer slots open)
Tuesday August 4 1:30 PM Swift Run-MH09, SR03*, SR04* Scheer Larry (L), Niklas Povilunas, Jorrie Davis, (Volunteer slot open)
Tuesday August 4 5 PM MH11-Huron River (Leader slot open), (3 volunteer slots open)
Wednesday August 5 1:30 PM MH01-Huron River (Leader slot open), (3 volunteer slots open)
Wednesday August 5 5 PM MH02B-Mill Creek, BC01-Boyden Creek Jayme Evans (L), Jaclyn Klein, (2 Volunteer slots open)

*Investigative sites
(L) Leader

 

The week 16 Alliance of Downriver Watersheds/Wayne County schedule is as follows:

Date Time Site(s) Volunteer Samplers
Sunday July 26 12 PM Brownstown Creek-ADW03, ADW21* Ron Fadoir, Kimberly Lapworth, Josh Hemperly, (Volunteer slot open)
Sunday July 26 4:00 PM ADW08-Silver Creek, ADW09-Smith Creek (Leader slot open), Vijayalakshmi Thamilselvan, Selvan Thamilselvan, (Volunteer slot open)
Monday July 27 5:30 PM S. Branch Ecorse Creek-ADW04, ADW20* Luther Blackburn (L), (3 Volunteer slots open)
Tuesday July 28 5:30 PM N. Branch Ecorse Creek-ADW05, ADW19* (Leader slot open), (3 volunteer slots open)
Wednesday July 29 5:30 PM ADW06-Woods Creek, ADW22*-Hale Creek (Leader slot open), Kate Chapel, Gianna Petito, (Volunteer slot open)
Thursday July 30 10 AM ADW01-Frank & Poet, ADW02-Blakely Creek Larry Scheer (L), Susan Thompson, (2 volunteer slots open)

*Investigative sites
(L) Leader




Donate to HRWC
Suds
RR
Summer Recreation 2015
Huron River Water Trail
Calendar
RiverUp
rss .FaceBook-Logo.twitter-logo